Is it possible for men with dual citizenship to travel abroad?

For refugees
Travel
War
Transport
Ukraine

Share:

Is it possible for men with dual citizenship to travel abroad?

Is it possible for men with dual citizenship to travel abroad?

Help our volunteers who support Ukraine and all foreigners in the country 24/7
HELP


According to Ukrainian legislation, dual citizenship (i.e. citizenship of Ukraine and one or more other countries) is not allowed in Ukraine. A person who has several citizenships, one of which is Ukraine, is considered a citizen of Ukraine in relations with Ukraine.


The grounds for the loss and termination of citizenship of Ukraine are defined in Articles 18 and 19 of the Law of Ukraine "On Citizenship". In any case, citizenship is terminated on the day the decree of the President of Ukraine is issued. Consequently, persons with Ukrainian citizenship cannot travel abroad during martial law, despite holding the citizenship of another state. It is legally possible to use the passport of a citizen of another country to cross the state border of Ukraine after the issuance of the Decree of the President of Ukraine on the loss of citizenship of Ukraine by such persons.


Source: State Border Guard Service of Ukraine on Facebook


If you have any other questions about crossing the border, we recommend that you consult a personal lawyer.